BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
DAVID SHEEDY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
WILLIAM DOWLING EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 5:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, March 23, 2015
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
5:30 pm Meeting with DPW Director, John Haines and Assessor, Paula Wolfe regarding IT
Director.
6:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
6:35 pm OPEN FORUM
6:40 pm BUDGET PRESENTATION
Planning and Building Department
Conservation Commission
Council on Aging
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 16, 2015 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from the Historical Commission for the use of the Town Common on Saturday, May 2, 2015 from 10:00 am – 4:00 pm for Frank Harlow Day.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from the East Bridgewater Hope for the use of the Town Common on Thursday, September 17, 2015 from 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm for a Candlelight Vigil.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from T.J. Smith’s for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock on May 17, 2015 from 12:30 pm-4:30 pm for a 90th Birthday Party.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from SPS Inc. dba Freda’s for a One-Day Liquor License for the Center at Sachem Rock on April 19, 2015 from 12:30 pm-4:30 pm for a Memorial Service.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are:
New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM
3. REMINDER FROM THE TOWN CLERK
The Annual Town Election will be held on Saturday, April 11th at the Jr/Sr High School. Polling hours will be from 11 am to 7 pm. If you are not already a registered voter, the last day to register is Friday, March 20th, the Town Clerk’s Office will be open until 8 pm.
If you have any questions regarding your voter status please feel free to contact the Town Clerk’s Office at (508) 378-1606.
4.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, March 23, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, March 24, 5:30 p.m. – E. B. Public Library
Wednesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Patriotic Activities Committee
Monday, March 30, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 1, 7:00 p.m. – Candidates Night
Monday, April 6, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 8, 4:45 p.m. – E.B. Drug Coalition
Monday, April 13, 6:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, April 15, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, April 16, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, March 24, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, March 25, 7:00 p.m. – Capital Planning Committee
Tuesday, March 31, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Wednesday, April 1, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Tuesday, April 7, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Tuesday, April 14, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
Thursday, April 16, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, April 21, 6:30 p.m. – Finance Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, March 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, March 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, April 6, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Wednesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, April 13, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 6, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Thursday, March 19, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
Monday, March 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, March 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, April 6, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Wednesday, April 8, 7:00 p.m. – E.B BASE
Thursday, April 16, 6:30 p.m. – Arts Council
|